CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 855429
Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, Pa. 19106-3883
RE:  The tariff classification of Type SW3 Squeeze Welding
Machine from England.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated August 15, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of East Penn Manufacturing Co.

The squeeze welding machine is a fully automatic resistance
welding machine designed to weld battery group straps through a
punched hole in the cell partition. The welding jaws, which can
exert up to 3000 kg force, squeezes lead into the battery through
the partition hole. When the machine's contact detection system
determines that the optimum parameters have been met the weld
sequence is initiated.
The applicable subheading for the squeeze welding machine
will be 8515.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for electric fully or partly
automatic machines and apparatus for resistance welding of metal.
The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport