NY 855224
Aug 28 1990
CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 855224
Mr. Peter Lenshoek
Lance Products Incorporated
48 Long Point Drive
Brick,  N.J. 08723
RE:  The tariff classification of EMCOL K/LT25 (Adhesive) from W.
Germany
Dear Mr. Lenshoek:
In your letter dated August 1, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import is a mixture to two modified
starches treated with an alkali.  It will be used as a
posterpaste for the Outdoor Advertising Industry.  The United
States Customs Laboratory (New York) reported as follows:  "The
sample, an off white flake, is a glue derived from
pregelatinized and esterified starch."

The applicable subheading for the EMCOL K/LT25 (Adhesive)
will be 3505.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for dextrins and other modified
starches; glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other
modified starches.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kg.
plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport