NY 855105
AUG 21 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855105

Ms. Dianne Weldon
Columbia Shipping Inc. [West]
1164 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of bromophenol blue from Austria.

Dear Ms. Weldon :

In your letter dated August 2, 1990, written on behalf of your client, Bio-Rad Laboratories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for bromophenol blue (CAS# 115-39- 9) will be 2934.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport