CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 855092

Ms. Peggy Arnold
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
P.O.Box 998
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's collar from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Arnold:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 1, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a girl's knit collar. The collar will be imported in 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton, and it will have a 100 percent polyester ribbon. You stated in telephone conversation that the collar will be worn with a dress by girls 6 to 12 years of age.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories, parts, other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6117.90.0060

RATE OF DUTY : 15.5 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Merchandise from China is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Merchandise from Hong Kong is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport