NY 855039
AUG 16 1990
CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 855039
Ms. Jane Gladis
Unusual Wallcovering Fabrics Inc.
10 Market Street
P. O. Box 9
Kenilworth, New Jersey  07033-0009
RE:  The tariff classification of wool woven fabric from Italy.
Dear Ms. Gladis:
In your letter dated August 2, l990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a woven fabric composed of 65% wool
and 35% polyester.  Based on our examination of the fabric, it is
constructed using polyester staple fibers and we assume that the
wool is carded.  Laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric
weighs 288.2 g/m2.  In your letter of inquiry you indicated that
this merchandise will be used as upholstery fabric.
The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be
5111.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  woven fabrics of carded wool or of
carded fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-
made staple fibers, other.  The rate of duty will be 48.5 cents
per kilogram plus 38 per cent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport