CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 854911
Mr. Ernet Zapata, Vice President
Corcoran International Corporation
15 Park Row
New York, New York  10038
RE:  The tariff classification of clip-on sunglasses from
Denmark.
Dear Mr. Zapata:
In your letter dated July 30, 1990, on behalf of the Max
Gruenhut International Corporation, New York, N.Y., you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
The items for which you request a classification are clip-on
sunglasses.  These sunglasses are metal-rimmed sunglasses with
glass lenses, but without the temple (or side) portion.  The
clip-on sunglasses have built-in prongs for attachment to
eyeglasses.  These clip-on sunglasses are imported and sold in a
zip-lock-type of transparent clear plastic bag.  A sample of the
sunglasses and bag were submitted.
The applicable subheading for the clip-on sunglasses will be
9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sunglasses.  The rate of duty will be
7.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
In your letter, you also ask for our recommendation as to an
acceptable form of country-of-origin marking for the clip-on sunglasses
that would meet the marking requirements of U.S.  Customs.  As you
indicate, the clip-on sunglasses are difficult to mark (by methods such
as die-stamping, engraving, and cast-in- the-mold lettering, for
example) because they consist only of the lenses and the thin metal
rim.  You inquire as to whether it would be acceptable to put a sticker
or adhesive label on one of the lenses.  A sticker or adhesive label on
the front portion of the lens would be acceptable marking, provided
that the sticker is securely attached and suffi- ciently permanent so
that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate
consumer.  The sunglasses may be marked in any area of the lens that
will ensure that the country of origin marking is clear and
conspicuous, with lettering that is large enough to be clearly readable
through the clear plastic bag.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport