CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 854907
Ms. Beth C. Brotman
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY  10004
RE:  The tariff classification of a man-made fiber brassiere from
Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Brotman:
In your letter dated July 30, 1990, on behalf of McCrory
Stores, you requested a classification ruling.  The sample is
being returned to you, as requested.
Style 635, is a woman's brassiere.  The cups are made from a
knit openwork "lace-type" fabric of 100% nylon.  The areas
surrounding the cups and the sides and back of the brassiere are
composed of 85% nylon and 15% spandex knit material.  The garment
also has elasticized shoulder straps and a textile rosette at the
center front.
The applicable subheading for style 635, will be
6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces,
suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof,
whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man-
made fibers.  The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.
Style 635 falls within textile category designation 649.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport