CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 854901
Mr. Joseph C. Broussard
BDP International Inc.
815 World Trade Center
Baltimore, MD 21202
RE:  The tariff classification of supported metalized yarns from
Japan and France.
Dear Mr. Broussard:
In your letter dated July 25, 1990, on behalf of Kreinik
Mfg. Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted four samples of supported metalized
yarns.  In your letter, you stated that the product is
manufactured by heating aluminum wire to a vapor which condenses
on to polyester sheets.  These sheets are cut into very thin
strips (under 1 millimeter wide) and then made into yarns with
twist of 3 to 5 turns per inch.  The twisted metallic polyester
yarns are then combined with viscose or nylon filaments to
strengthen the yarns.  The supported metallic yarns are
considered to be gimped.  The principal use of these yarns will
be for needlework or embroidery.
The applicable subheading for the four metalized yarns will
be 5605.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped,
being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405,
combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or
covered with metal, other.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent
ad valorem.
The yarns from Japan fall within textile category
designation 201.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a
visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport