NY 854888

AUG 6 1990

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 854888

Mr. B. Banyots
Universeas Corporation
1360 West 9th St., Suite 210
Cleveland, OH 44113

RE: The tariff classification of steel slagpots from The People's Republic Of China.

Dear Mr. Banyots:

In your letter dated July 17,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing steel slagpots used in steel mills to hold and transport slag.

The applicable subheading for the steel slagpots will be 7309.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reservoirs, tanks, and vats. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport