NY 854674
AUG 1 1990
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 854674
Mr. Lorne A. Oakley
408-420 Glouchester St.
Ottawa, Ontario KIR-7T7
Canada
RE:  The tariff classification of electrical heat belts for fermenters from
Canada
Dear Mr. Oakley:
In your letter dated June 23, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is an electrical heat belt for a domestic fermenter.
The item consists of a 3-foot length of two resistance wires insulated apart
from each other.  There is a 3-foot length of electrical lamp cord extending
out of the belt to allow it to be plugged into house current.  The belt fits
around the fermenter, and is designed to maintain a temperature of 85 degrees
F when making wine or beer.
The applicable subheading for the electrical heat belt will be
8516.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for electric heating resistors.  The duty rate will be 3.9% ad
valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8516.80.8000, HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.1% ad valorem
rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport