CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 854532
Ms. Lynn Vani
Goebel
Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 11
Pennington, NJ 08534-0011
RE:  The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany.
Dear Ms. Vani:
In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
In your letter you state that the figurines are the work of the
sculptors G. Skrobek, G. Bochman, H. Fischer and Unger.  Previous
information submitted indicates the above named artists qualify as
professional sculptors for Customs purposes.  The price list submitted
shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be
6913.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for porcelain figurines, the work of professional
sculptors, valued over $2.50 each.  The rate of duty will be 3.1
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport