CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 854522
Ms. Ruth Kleinstein
Japan Freight Consolidators (Calif.), Inc.
Cargo Bldg. No. 75, JFK International Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430
RE:  The tariff classification of inked nylon ribbons and ink
tanks from Japan.
Dear Ms. Kleinstein:
In your letter dated July 18, 1990, on behalf of Shirasaki
U.S.A. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration includes an inked nylon
seamless loop and ink tanks that are designed for use with
computer printers.
The nylon seamless loop is basically a woven man-made fiber
ribbon that is inked, and approximately 3/8 of an inch in width.
The ribbon is not on a spool or in a cartridge, and is normally
used in a dot-matrix printer.  It appears that the seamless loop
ribbon and one of the ink tanks will be placed into a cartridge
for use in a printer.
The applicable subheading for the inked nylon seamless loop
will be 9612.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other ribbons of man-made
fibers, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions.  The
duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The inked nylon seamless loop ribbon falls within textile
category designation 621.  As a product of Japan this merchandise
is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon
international textile agreements.
Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are
advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation
of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import
restraints or requirements.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the ink tanks.  Your request for
a classification ruling should include specific details as to the
use of the ink tanks, the composition of the ink contained in the
container (pigment, solvent, binder), and how the ink tank
interplays with the seamless loop material.  I suggest that you
furnish a sample or literature of the complete
cartridge that the ink tanks are placed into.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport