CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 854513
Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:  The tariff classification of a racquetball racket cord from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Rutt:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : July 25, 1990.
ON BEHALF OF      : Ektelon.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : The submitted sample is a braided fabric cord
specifically designed to fit on the end of a
racquetball racket.  The cord forms a loop
through which the player's wrist can be
placed.
HTS PROVISION     : Parts and accessories for rackets other than
tennis or badminton rockets.
HTS SUBHEADING    : 9506.59.8060.
RATE OF DUTY      : 4.64 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport