CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 854473
Ms. Marion L. Shoffner
Bali Company
Post Office Box 5100
Winston-Salem, NC 27113
RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Costa Rica, the
Dominican Republic and Mexico .
Dear Ms. Shoffner:
In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a classification
ruling.
You have submitted three samples of brassieres. All the samples
are of knit man-made fabric with adjustable straps and three hook
closures in the back. Style 6313, features an underwire, an insert at
the top of the cups described as leaver's lace and a small bow with
embroidery in the center. Style 6324, features an insert at the top of
the cups described as leaver's lace and a small bow with embroidery in
the center. Style 2802, features an underwire, heart shaped inserts on
each cup described as leaver's lace and a small bow in the center. All
three samples contain lace.
The applicable subheading for styles 6313, 6324 and 2802 will be
6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders,
garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted
or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery. The
duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Styles 6313, 6324 and 2802 fall within textile category
designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements,
products of Costa Rica, the Dominican Republic and Mexico are subject
to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport