CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 854445
Ms. Rosemary Cali
Mr. Witt Inc.
1 West 34th Street
New York, NY  10001
RE:  The tariff classification of ladies' woven trousers, styles
2872 and 2873, from India.
Dear Ms. Cali:
In your letter dated July 13, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
There is an apparent division between the leg portions of
each of these slip-into garments, on which there is a partially
elasticized waistband.
Style 2873 reaches approximately to the ankles.  It is manu-
 factured from 55% cotton/45% rayon fabric.
Style 2872 is closer to knee-length, with pockets at the front.
It is manufactured from 100% rayon fabric.
As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.
Classification rulings cannot be issued for garments manufactured
from a fabric other than the one submitted, as the difference in fabric
could alter the drape of the garment.
The applicable subheading for style 2873 will be 6204.62.4020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for women's other trousers and breeches of cotton.  The rate of duty
will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 2872 will be 6204.69.2510,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for women's other trousers and breeches of artificial fibers.  The rate
of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 2873 falls within textile category designation 348, and
style 2872 within 648.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and a
visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport