CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854384

Ms. Maryse Verret
Harper Robinson & Co.
One World Trade Center, Suite 2321
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of the "Grip-It" pad from China.

Dear Ms. Verret:

In your letter dated July 16, 1990, on behalf of Faboo Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Grip-It pad is made up of a nylon shell with rubber and foam padding. Upon visual inspection, the rubber pad appears to be composed of cellular rubber. The Grip-It pad eases the task of carrying luggage by providing a padded grip for the hand or shoulder.

The applicable subheading for the Grip-It pad will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, cellular. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport