CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240   854331
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North  Suite 115
Paramus, New Jersey 07652
RE:  The tariff classification of N-Acetylglycine, 2,6-
Dichlorobenzyl cyanide and Phenylacetone from France.
Dear Ms. Joan von Doehren:
In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-Acetylglycine CAS 543-
24-8, also known as acetamidoacetic acid will be 2924.10.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carboxyamide-function compounds, amide-function
compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic
carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: amides: other.
The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Dichlorobenzyl cyanide
CAS 3215-64-3, also known as 2,6-Dichlorobenzenacetonitrile will
be 2926.90.3500, which provides for nitrile-function compounds:
other: aromatic: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 13.5
percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for Phenylacetone CAS 103-79-
7, also known as 1-Phenyl-2-propanone will be 2914.30.0000, which
provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen function.  The
rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
Phenylacetone may be subject to the regulations of the Drug
Enforcement Agency (DEA).  You may contact them at 1405 I Street
N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382-2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport