CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854237
Mr. Charles Potter
Stroud Diving & Hydrography
Marine Engineering Systems Co. Inc.
2045 Gilmore Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32204
RE:  The tariff classification of diving umbilical hose lines
from England.
Dear Mr. Potter:
In your letter dated July 5, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The samples included with your request consist of various
combinations of hoses used for the commercial diving trade.  The
combinations include at a minimum a gas supply hose, a
pneumofathometer hose, and a four core communication cable.
Combinations may also include a hot water hose, a reclaim hose, a
tracking hose, or a two core low voltage power cable.  The hoses
are made of plastics, reinforced with textile braid.  The hoses
and cables are twisted to form a single unit.  The umbilicals are
considered to be composite goods, with the essential character
imparted by the plastic hoses.
The applicable subheading for the umbilicals, when the hoses
have a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa, will be 3917.31.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for flexible tubes, pipes and hoses, of plastics, having
a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa.  The rate of duty will be
3.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the umbilicals, when the hoses
do not have a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 MPa, will be
3917.39.0050, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses of
plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport