NY 854184
July 24, l990
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 854184
Ms. Linda M. Hinchey
C.F. Liebert, Inc.
P.O. Box L
Blaine, Washington 98230
RE: The tariff classification of a fire/weather station from
Canada
Dear Ms. Hinchey:
In your letter dated July 5, 1990, on behalf of your client,
Forest Technology Systems, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The unit involved in this inquiry is the model FWS-11 fire-
weather station. This system is comprised of a supporting mast
structure, FWS-11 weather recorder, various meteorological
sensors (temperature, rain fall, wind speed, etc), a telemetry
unit, solar power supply, and the operating software. The
system's function is to continuously monitor environmental
conditions and to transmit those findings to a central base
processor. In this way the user is given advance warning of the
development of high risk fire hazard conditions in his region.
The applicable subheading for the FWS-11 Fire Weather
station will be 9015.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for meteorological
instruments and appliances. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad
valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9015.80.8000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport