854183
CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 854183
Mr. Mohammad I. Jamal
Horizon Impex
1448 Tullie Road, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30329
RE:  The tariff classification of spun polyester/cotton yarn from
Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Jamal:
In your letter dated July 5, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample cone of yarn made from a blend of 52%
polyester staple fibers and 48% cotton fibers, by weight.  Please note
that even a small difference in the yarn's blend may change the
classification shown below.  The yarn is a singles yarn measuring 33.9
metric number (nm).  It will be used in the United States to make knit
fabric for T-shirts.
The applicable subheading for the polyester/cotton blend yarn
will be 5509.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic
staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, other yarn, of polyester
staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, not exceeding 52
nm.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
The yarn falls within textile category designation 607.  Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are
subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport