CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854126
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA  90748
RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic credit card holder
with a steel key ring and a plastic charm holder with a steel key
ring from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In your letter dated June 19, 1990, on behalf of AMCAM
International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

Two samples were submitted.  The plastic credit card holder
(Item 220-43S), in addition to holding credit cards, serves as a
tag for the steel key ring.  The PZ charm holder with the key
ring (Item 220-42S) consists of a small plastic tag that can hold
small photographs.  The credit card holder measures 2 1/4" X 4".
The PZ charm measures 1" X 1 1/4".

The applicable subheading for the credit card holder with a
key ring will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of
plastics.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the PZ charm holder with a key
ring will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles
of iron or steel.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport