CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854078

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a finely knitted cotton bandeau top for juniors, style 4056, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment resembles a strapless bra. The back section is elasticized. A vertical loop at the center of the front separates the cups.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The bandeau falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport