CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 854076
Mr. John Loerch
Intermark
P.O. Box 58 (600 Mt. Nittany Rd.)
Lemont, PA 16851
RE: The tariff classification of printing paper from Brazil.
Dear Mr. Loerch:
In your letter dated June 25, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product under consideration is 40 lb. Rilisa printing paper
in 50 inch rolls, and is identical in all respects except roll-width
to that which was the subject of our Ruling NY 835000, Feb. 10, 1989.
The applicable subheading for the 40 lb. Rilisa printing paper in
50 inch rolls will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for uncoated paper and paperboard,
of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes...in
rolls or sheets, other than paper of heading 4801 or 4803: other paper
and paperboard, not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical process
or of which not more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber
content consists of such fibers: weighing 40 gsm or more but not more
than 150 gsm: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport