CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 854043
Mr. Wayne Fatt
Sooke Soy Foods, Ltd.
4247 Dieppe Road
Victoria, B.C. V8X 2N2 Canada
RE: The tariff classification of amasake and mochi from Canada.
Dear Mr. Fatt:
In your letter dated June 27, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Samples and descriptive literature were submitted with a letter
dated March 13, 1990. Amasake is a liquid prepared by cooking and
fermenting white or brown rice. Plain amasake consists of water,
rice, and koji (cultured rice). Amasake, put up in plastic bottles
containing 460 milliliters, may be used directly from the container as
a sweetener or topping, or diluted to make a beverage. Mochi is a
food product prepared by steaming, grinding, molding and chilling
sweet brown rice. The blocks thus formed are cut into 275 gram pieces
and vacuum packed. Mochi, when removed from its wrapper, cut into
pieces and baked or broiled, puffs up to several times its size.
The applicable subheading for the plain amasake and plain mochi
will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise
prepared or preserved... other... other. The rate of duty will be 7
percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 2008.99.9090, HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 7 percent
ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport