CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853988
Mr. Michael Ciofalo
Airworthy Custom Brokers Corp.
147-20 181 Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletries bag from
Italy.
Dear Mr. Ciofalo:
In your letter dated June 28,1990, on behalf of De Vecchi
Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The
submitted sample is a travel toiletries bag measuring 7"x6"x4"
and is similar in design to a "Dopp-Kit" bag. The bag has an
outer surface constructed of 100% silk. The top has a nylon coil
zipper closure and a wire frame.
Your sample is being returned per your request.
The applicable subheading for the travel toilet bag of 100%
silk will be 4202.92,30100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials , other,
other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk
waste. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport