NY 853903
JUL 17 1990
CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 853903
Mr. James E. Townsend, Jr.
Inter-Commerce Enterprises, Inc.
P.O. Box 53294
Houston, Texas 77052-1294
RE: The tariff classification of steel profile tubing from West
Germany.
Dear Mr. Townsend:
In your letter dated June 19, 1990 on behalf of Mannesmann
Pipe & Steel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is welded profile tubing made of
carbon steel with a wall thickness of 0.080 inch. The tubing
will be imported in six meter lengths and will be assembled after
importation for use in various building construction
applications. Descriptive literature which was submitted with
your ruling request depicts profile tubing having various
noncircular cross-sectional configurations.
The applicable subheading for the steel profile tubing will
be 7306.60.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles
(for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly
closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross
section, having a wall thickness of less than
4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel.
The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport