NY 853860
JUL 3 1990
CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 853860
Mr. Edward Ackerman
Siegel, Mandell and Davidson
1 Whitehall Street N.Y. N.Y. 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of unfinished metal escutcheons
from Columbia.
Dear Mr. Ackerman:
In your letter dated June 25 1990, on behalf of Von Duprin
you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be
importing unfinished escutcheons that will be used as door trim.
The imported merchandise is a bronze metal plate, which when
finished will surround a keyhole mechanism and door handle.
The applicable subheading for the unfinished metal
escutcheon will be 8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings,
fittings, suitable for doors.  The rate of duty will be 5.1
percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9015, HTS,
which are products of Columbia are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport