NY 853450
JUN 22 1990
CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 853450
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392
RE: The tariff classification of napkin holder and salt and pepper shakers
from Taiwan.
Dear Ms Webster:
In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a composite article consisting of a plastic
coated, steel wire napkin holder and glass salt and pepper shakers which
stand on a wooden base.
The applicable subheading for the napkin holder and salt and pepper
shakers will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles of
steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport