CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 853408
Mr. Edward Ackerman
Siegel, Mandel and Davidson
1 Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of metal escutcheons from Columbia.
Dear Mr. Ackerman:
In your letter dated June 8, 1990 on behalf of Von Duprin Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing
escutcheons that will be used as door trim.  The imported merchandise is a
bronze metal plate which surrounds the keyhole mechanism and door handle.
The applicable subheading for the bronze escutcheons will be
8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for base metal mountings, fittings, suitable for doors.  The rate of
duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9015, HTS, which are
products of Columbia are entitled to duty free treatment under the
Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport