NY 853295
Jun 12 1990
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 853295
Mr. Dennis M. Steward
General Electric Company
7309 W. Jefferson Blvd,
Fort Wayne, Indiana 46804
RE:  The tariff classification of air conditioner motor from Korea.
Dear Mr. Steward:
In your letter dated June 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The sample you submitted is an AC single phase, 50 watt electric motor
for use in window air conditioners.
The applicable subheading for the air conditioner motor will be
8501.40.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other AC motors, single phase, of an output exceeding 37.5 watts
but not exceeding 74.6 watts.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport