853288
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 853288
Ms. Jeannine D'Eon
Anne Klein II
205 West 39th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018
RE:  The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. D'Eon:
In your letter dated June 6, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 18813, is a 3/4 length woman's coat
which extends to above the knee.  It is manufactured from a knit
fabric composed of 50 percent wool and 50 percent acrylic.  The
garment features a full frontal opening with a 3 button closure, long
sleeves, patch pockets below the waist and shoulder pads attached to
the inside by a VELCRO-type fastener.  The sample will be returned as
you requested.
At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content
of these garments.  If the fiber contents vary from the weight
breakdown provided in your letter, the HTS classifications may differ
from the information indicated.
The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be
6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for women's... carcoats... and similar articles,
knitted... of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by
weight of wool or fine animal hair.  The rate of duty will be 68.3
cents per kg. + 20 percent ad valorem.
Style 18813 falls within textile category designation 435.  Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are
subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport