NY 853286
Jun 11 1990
CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 853286
Mr. Philippe Desormeaux
Sign Center Inc.
RR2 Ayer's Cliff
Quebec, Canada Job 1CO
RE:  The tariff classification of metal signs from Canada.
Dear Mr. Desormeaux:
In your letter dated June 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The sample you submitted is an aluminum sign.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum sign will be 8310.00.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
sign plates of base metal.  The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8310.00.0000 HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent ad
valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement
(FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport