853282
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 853282
Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
707 Wilshire Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90017
RE:  The tariff classification of a woman's pullover and a woman's
suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Powell:
In your letter dated June 4, 1990, on behalf of Contempo Casuals,
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples have been submitted.  Style 1260 is a woman's
pullover manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent
spandex.  The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2
centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.  The garment
features a wide neck, long sleeves and a flared bottom which is
hemmed.
Style 1240 is a woman's suit-type jacket which extends to the
waist.  It is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 70
percent cotton and 30 percent polyester which is napped on the inside.
The collar is trimmed with a 60 percent acrylic - 40 percent polyester
fabric which simulates fur.  The garment features a full frontal
opening with a 3 button closure and long sleeves.
The samples will be returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Style 1260 will be 6110.30.3055,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted ... of man-
made fibers, other, ...women's....  The rate of duty will be 34.2
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 1240 will be 6104.32.0000,
HTS, which provides for women's... suit-type jackets... knitted... of
cotton.  The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 1260 falls within textile category designation 639.  Style
1240 falls within textile category designation 335.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are
subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport