853277
CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 853277
Ms. Irma Moore
Putumayo
149 Wooster Street
New York, NY 10012
RE:  The tariff classification of a lady's woven rayon Fran Pant,
style 528432, from Sri Lanka.
Dear Ms. Moore:
In your letter dated May 31, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The length of this garment is mid-calf.  There is an apparent
separation between the full legs.  Other characteristics include
pockets, and a waistband which buttons together at the front and is
elasticized at the back.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.2510,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for women's other trousers and breeches of artificial fibers.  The
rate of duty will be 30.4% ad valorem.
The trousers fall within textile category designation 648.  Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are
subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport