CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 853275
M.G. Lindgren
Lindgren Associates, Inc.
265 East Main Street
Centerport, N.Y. 11721
RE:  The tariff classification of marine thrusters from England
Dear Ms. Lindgren:
In your letter dated May 22, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The device in question is described as a T3 Shaft unit for a
bow/stern thruster system.  A thruster is basically a very large
propulsion pump, or hydrojet, used to give greater maneuverability to
vessels.  Two units, mounted fore and aft along the centerline of the
ship, can provide complete 360 degree rotation.  When installed, the T3
shaft unit is coupled to a diesel engine as a power source.  The unit
draws water in through an upper inlet which is then fed to a high speed
rotor.  The rotor forces the water past static guide vanes and out
through a rotatable discharge deflector.
The applicable subheading for the T3 vertical shaft unit will be
8412.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for hydrojet engines for marine propulsion.  The rate of
duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
In your letter you also made mention of a possible US-UK
reciprocal trade agreement.  To the best of our knowledge there does
not currently exist any such agreement which would affect the
importation of this merchandise.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport