CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853259

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's jacquard knitted shirt of 95% cotton/5% spandex, style 9400, from Macau.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated June 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The fabric of this garment measures approximately nine stitches per centimeter horizontally.

Characteristics of the close-fitting garment, which reaches to the waist, include a full-front, buttoned opening, long sleeves, a squared neckline, and shoulder pads.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted sweaters...and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport