CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853187
Mr. Michael Ciofalo
Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp.
147-20 181 Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a ladies tote bag of man-made
textile material from Italy.
Dear Mr. Ciofalo:
In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of De Vecchi Corp.
N.Y., N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a ladies tote bag constructed of man-made
textile materials with double leather handles and a snap closure.
The applicable subheading for the ladies tote bag will be
4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface
of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of
duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport