CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 853101
Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of 65% polyester/35% rayon blend
woven fabric from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Shira:
In your letter dated June 1, 1990, on behalf of your client
H. Cotler Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 65%
polyester staple fiber and 35% rayon staple fiber.  It contains
17 warp ends per centimeter and 16 filling picks per centimeter.
The fabric is constructed using 20/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp
and the filling.  Imported in 145 inch widths, the fabric weighs
210 g/m2.  Based on the data you have provided, the average yarn
number for this product has been calculated to be 31 in the
metric system.
The applicable subheading for the polyester/rayon blend
fabric will be 5515.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of
synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly
or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers, other, sheeting.  The
duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The polyester/rayon woven fabric falls within textile
category designation 613.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong kong are subject to export license
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport