CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853041
Ms. Donna L. Bade
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
P.O. Box 66320
Chicago, IL 60666
RE:  The tariff classification of the Door Guard 4 from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Bade:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : May 25, 1990.
ON BEHALF OF      : International Marketing Systems.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : Door Guard 4 is a battery operated solid-
state alarm that has 1680 different 4 digit
codes which may be used to turn the alarm
off; it has 3 alarm modes.  When it is on
"Visitor" mode, a short beep will sound to
announce the entry of a visitor.  When it is
on "Instant" mode, the alarm sounds immedi-
ately when the door is opened.  When it is on
"Delay" mode the alarm will sound after time
delay for exit or re-entry.
HTS PROVISION     : Electric sound or visual signalling
apparatus: Other: Burglar alarms...
HTS SUBHEADING    : 8531.10.0035
RATE OF DUTY      : 2.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport