CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852972
Mr. Marc Biddison
Source One
5524 Whisper Creek Lane
Wilmington, NC 28409
RE:  The tariff classification of the TU29 Traffic Control Unit from
England.
Dear Mr. Biddison:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : May 23, 1990.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : The TU29 Controller is a portable unit using
microprocessor circuitry and a re-programm-
able memory to effectively control the flow
of traffic.  It accepts signals from micro-
wave or inductive loop detectors or a mixture
of either.
HTS PROVISION     : Safety or traffic control equipment for
roads: Other equipment.
HTS SUBHEADING    : 8530.80.0000
RATE OF DUTY      : 2.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport