NY 852918
Jun 13 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852918
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of perfluoro octyl ethylene from
Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated May 22, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for perfluoro octyl ethylene (CAS#
21652-58-4) will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other fluorinated,
brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The
rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport