CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 852904
Mr. Marian Sabal
Alpha Industries, Inc.
20 Sylvan Road
P.O. Box 1044
Woburn, MA 01801
RE:  The tariff classification of the "Dro Doppler Module" from
England.
Dear Mr. Sabal:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : May 21, 1990.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : The "DRO Doppler Module", an X-Band microwave
transceiver operating on a frequency of
10.525 GHz serves as a motion detector by the
use of the Doppler principle.  It is not a
stand alone unit but will become a component
of a larger item or system where the output
signal of the module will be used to trigger
a particular system operation.  Typical
application may include a motion detector for
a security system, a person/vehicle detector
for a door opener, and an object detector for
an automobile back-up collision avoidance
system.
HTS PROVISION     : Electric parts of machinery and apparatus,
not specified or included elsewhere in the
chapter...
HTS SUBHEADING    : 8548.00.0000
RATE OF DUTY      : 3.9 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport