CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852784
Mr. John G. Bradford
AT & T
Guilford Center
P.O. Box 25000
Greensboro, NC 27420-5000
RE:  The tariff classification of Model 225A Plug-In-Converter from
Mexico.
Dear Mr. Bradford:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : May 21, 1990.
ON BEHALF OF      : AT & T and Sinopac Inc.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : Model 225A Plug-In-Converter allows the user
to convert an existing 4-prong outlet to a
modular jack.
HTS PROVISION     : Electrical apparatus for making connections
to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage
not exceeding 1,000V: Lamp-holders, plugs and
sockets: Other...Other...
HTS SUBHEADING    : 8536.69.0060
RATE OF DUTY      : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport