CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852674
Mr. Javed Chaudhry
Lloyds Mercantile Corporation
International Import Division
12 West 32nd Street
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from
Pakistan, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates.
Dear Mr. Chaudhry:
In your letter dated May 17, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style No. 7170 is a man's pullover garment constructed from
a 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment
features a turtleneck constructed from welt stitch, rib knit fabric;
a loose fitting body; long, loose fitting sleeves with welt stitch, rib
knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest finished with welt
stitch, rib knit edging; and a hemmed bottom.
Style No. 717 is a man's pullover garment constructed from a
100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The sample features
a turtleneck constructed from welt stitch, rib knit fabric; a loose
fitting body; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket
on the left chest finished with welt stitch, rib knit edging; and a
hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 7170 and 717 will be
6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts,
waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate for
these garments will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.
The garments fall within textile category designation 338.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Pakistan and the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa require-
ments and quota restraints. Qatar is not currently subject to visa
requirements or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub-
ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport