CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:352 852647
TARIFF NOS.: 6107.11.0010; 6109.10.0018; 6109.10.0027
Ms. Angela Cornell
S.A.F. Customs Brokers
144-30 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of men's knit underwear from
Israel.
Dear Ms. Cornell:
In your letter dated May 10, 1990, on behalf of, Gibor
Sabrina USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted nine samples. The first sample, style
CM701 is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from 100% cotton,
finely knit, jersey fabric that has an all over screen print
design. The garment features a round neckline finished with
self-fabric capping; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed waist.
Article CM501 is a man's pullover garment which is
constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The
garment features a round neckline finished with self capping;
short, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed waist; and an embroidered logo on
the left chest.
Article CM503 is a man's tank top which is constructed from
100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features
oversized armholes; a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline
which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps
measuring 1 3/4 inches wide; an embroidered logo on the left
chest; and a hemmed bottom.
Article CM502 is a man's pullover garment which is
constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The
garment features a V neckline finished with self capping; short,
hemmed sleeves; a hemmed waist; and an embroidered logo on the
left chest.
Article CM402 is a man's boxer short which is constructed
from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment
features an elastic waistband, a fly-front with a two button
closure and a hemmed bottom.
Article CM601 is a man's boxer short which is constructed
from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that has an all over
screen print design. The garment features an elastic waistband,
a fly-front with a two button closure and a hemmed bottom.
Articles CM404 and CM401 are men's briefs which are
constructed from
100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric . Article CM403 is a
man's bikini brief which is constructed from 100% cotton, finely
knit, jersey fabric.
The applicable subheading for Article CM701, will be
6109.10.0012; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and
similar garments knitted or crocheted: of cotton... men's or
boy's: other: other T-shirts: men's. The subheading for Article
CM501 and CM502 will be 6109.10.0027 (HTS) which provides for T-
shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments knitted or
crocheted: of cotton... men's or boy's: other: other. The
subheading for Article CM503 will be 6109.10.0018 (HTS) which
provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments
knitted or crocheted: of cotton... men's or boy's: other: tank
tops and other singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 21
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Articles CM402, CM601, CM404,
CM401 and CM403, will be 6107.11.0010 (HTS) which provides for
Men's or boy's underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas,
bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or
crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton... men's. The duty
rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under all the above subheadings, HTS,
which have originated in the country of Israel, will be entitled
to a free rate of duty under the United States-Israel Free Trade
Area Implementation Act upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport