CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 852614
Mr. Steven A. Hite
Add + Ventures Marketing Limited
10329 South 1540 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84065
RE: The tariff classification of electrodes from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Hite:
In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Based on the sample and literature you have furnished, the
electrode consists of "a metal snap attached to a foil backing with a
carbon surface covered with a hypoallergenic acry series gel". The
electrode is self-adhering and measures approximately 1 7/8 by 1 7/8
inches. You have also furnished literature showing the type of
professional electrotherapy instruments with which the subject
electrodes are used.
The applicable subheading for the electrode will be 9018.90.7080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and
accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport