CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344 852601

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a barrel-bead bracelet kit from China.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Playtime Products Inc., of New York, NY.

DESCRIPTION OF Craftime barrel-bead bracelet kit, consisting of MERCHANDISE : over 200 loose plastic beads in six different colors and a 132" length of elastic thread. HTS PROVISION : Other articles of plastic...other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.3500

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6% ad valorem

OTHER : The sample is being returned to you.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport