CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 852600
Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of Craftime Zip Pets from China
Dear Mr. Kamnitz:
In your letter dated May 10, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Playtime Products
Incorporated.
The article Craftime Zip Pets, Style No. 9104, is a child's
activity set that allows the child to construct miniature animals
and creatures by gluing together textile pom-poms. Each set
contains colorful assorted pom-poms, plastic google eyes, trims
and bows, non-toxic glue, 6 clasps, cord and instructions. Your
sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the Craftime Zip Pets will be
9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits,
Other, Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport