NY 852479
JUN 04 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 852479
Mr. Bernard Krantz
Western Star Color and Chemical Corp.
6377 Drexel Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90048
RE: The tariff classification of methyl violet base and
rhodamine b base from Japan.
Dear Mr. Krantz:
In your letter dated April 1, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for methyl violet base, which is
solvent violet 8 (CAS# 52080-58-7), and rhodamine b base, which
is solvent violet 49 (CAS# 509-34-2), will be 3204.19.1900,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other solvent dyes and preparations based thereon.
The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport