CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 852475
Mr. Henry B. Blackwell
Baker & Daniels
300 North Meridian Street
Suite 2700
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
RE:  The tariff classification of a voltage and current
regulation unit from Japan
Dear Mr. Blackwell:
In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Indiana Precision Technology, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The item is a voltage and current regulation unit (PGM-FI
Control System) which is installed as a part of the spark
ignition in a reciprocating internal combustion piston automobile
engine.  The unit takes input signals from sensors throughout the
car (throttle sensor, oxygen sensor, etc.) and transmits commands
to various engine components (solenoid valves, fuel pump,
relays, etc.) to keep the engine operating at maximum efficiency.
The applicable subheading for the PGM-FI Control System will
be 9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling
instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof...other.
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport